Northumbrian Water Group

Winner of the Queen’s
Award for Enterprise

in the category of
sustainable development

We are proud to provide a sustainable, affordable, clean and safe water supply and to manage and treat the waste water returned to us in a way that protects the environment.

Privacy policy

Please read the following privacy policy carefully before continuing to use this site. In particular, we ask that you read it before providing us with any personal information.

This notice applies to personal information we hold about individuals, sole traders and partnerships. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations. It explains how we may collect information about you and then use it. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your privacy, and tells you certain things we will not do. We also tell you what your rights are, and how you can get in touch with us, and give links to other websites which you might find helpful.

Who we are

This site is operated by Northumbrian Water Limited, a company which provides both water and waste water services in the North East (as Northumbrian Water), and water-only services in the South East (as Essex & Suffolk Water). In this privacy notice, ′Northumbrian Water′ refers to both. Northumbrian Water is a subsidiary of Northumbrian Water Group Limited and is registered under the Companies Acts (Reg. No. 2366703). The company’s registered office is Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me, Durham DH1 5FJ. In this privacy notice, ′we′ means Northumbrian Water.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you (name, telephone number, postal/email address, how you want to pay your bill etc.) in a number of ways, for example:
• when you set up your account;
• when you contact us for any reason;
• if you complete an online form, enter a competition or complete a survey; and
• from third parties (electoral roll, credit agencies etc).
• if you use any of our facilities e.g holiday lodges/caravans; fishing permits or book tickets for Kielder Winter Wonderland
As you use this website, you will see that there are several different points at which you might provide us with your personal information.

What we do with your personal information

We are entitled to use your personal information to:-
• provide you with the services you want;
• administer your account (including dealing with any problems, enquiries and complaints, and in relation to any unpaid bills);
• prevent fraud;
• keep our records accurate and up-to-date;
• create statistical information and carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (all on a non-personal basis);
• comply with any legal obligation we may have; and
• for the purposes for which the information is provided.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are permitted to do so by law. Instances where we may share your personal information include:
• With our employees and contractors, including specialist data processors, in order to help provide our service to you.
• With credit reference, and fraud prevention, agencies in order to help prevent and detect fraud, or as part of our debt collection process.
• With external agencies in the event of an emergency situation, such as under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.
• When we are under a legal duty to do so, because of a Court order or statutory obligation.

Transfers of personal information outside of the EEA

We may share your personal information with contracted suppliers who work on our behalf, both within the UK and abroad.
Our notification to the Information Commissioner explains that we may sometimes transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area. We will only do so where the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 allow this. On any such transfer, we will put appropriate measures in place to safeguard your information.

Marketing

In addition, from time to time, we may tell you about offers that we think may be of interest to you. These might come from ourselves or a carefully selected third party. We may need to share your personal information with others in order to do this, but we will never pass on your telephone numbers or email address to such third party.

Each time you are contacted about such offers, you are given the opportunity not to hear about any more. However, if you don’t want to be contacted about any offers at all, please let us know via the online form, by calling 0845 733 5566, or by writing to us at the address set out in the Your Rights section of this privacy notice. Please note, though, that you may still receive non-personalised material through your letterbox (such as catalogues or magazines).

If you have agreed to receive information about products and services from another company and later decide not to you will need to contact that company yourself to let them know. You can of course ask us not to continue to provide your personal information to any more companies in future using the methods set out above.

Security

When you enter data onto secure areas of this website, a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is initiated. A SSL is a security device which ensures that any data which you enter is encrypted during transmission over the internet. Encryption means the data is encoded so that it is not legible until such time as we decode it.

No data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security and you must be aware of this when using this site. You should also be aware that information conveyed by email could be deliberately or accidentally intercepted or corrupted.

Email and mobile phone numbers

If you contact us by email, or provide your email address for us to contact you, we may use the details provided to contact you by email about anything to do with your query, or managing your account. We also reserve the right to select an alternative method to communicate with you. Whilst we make every effort to ensure that emails we send to you are free from viruses this cannot be guaranteed. We recommend that you scan all email for viruses with appropriate and frequently updated virus checking software.

If you have given us your mobile phone number, we may use it to contact you to help us manage your account. We may update your account with your email address and/or mobile phone number you, but we will not use the information for marketing purposes unless you have agreed that we can. Please let us know if your mobile phone number or email address changes so that we can keep this information up to date.

Your rights

Northumbrian Water is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Act governs the processing of personal information, which is regulated by the Information Commissioner. If you would like further details, you can visit www.ico.gov.uk or contact the Information Commissioner′s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (Tel: 01625 545 700).

As well as the Act, your personal information is protected by our own internal safeguards. The law provides that the information which we hold about you must be processed fairly and lawfully. It must be accurate, relevant and not excessive. It must be kept up to date, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It must be kept securely, to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see all the personal information which we hold about you. There is a £10 fee payable (set by law). If you would like to see your records, you can:
• call us on 0845 733 5566 / 0845 782 0111 or
• write to us at Northumbrian Water, Customer Centre, PO Box 200, Durham, DH1 9WQ (for Northumbrian Water Customers) and Essex & Suffolk Water, Customer Centre, PO Box 600, Durham DH1 9NW (for Essex & Suffolk Water Customers) or
• complete the form - please print off the PDF form and send the completed form to the address above.

We have forty days within which to reply, from when we receive your written request, and cheque. However, we generally try to respond more quickly. Apart from seeing your own information, you have a number of other rights, such as the right to correct any inaccuracies which it may contain. These rights are helpfully explained on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk (the postal address is given above).

As mentioned above in the Marketing section of this privacy notice, you have a right to control whether, and by what method, you receive personalised marketing or sales communications from us and from the carefully selected third parties we work with. This can be done via the online form, by calling 0845 733 5566, or by writing to us at Northumbrian Water, Customer Centre, PO Box 200, Durham, DH1 9WQ for Northumbrian Water Customers and Essex & Suffolk Water, Customer Centre, PO Box 600, Durham DH1 9NW for Essex & Suffolk Water Customers.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and privacy policies and that we cannot accept responsibility for their content or their privacy policies. This privacy notice applies only to this website and you are encouraged to read the privacy policies of these linked sites.
Changes

From time to time, we may amend this privacy notice, to reflect changes in the law, our experience of operating the website, or for other reasons.We will do this by posting the amended privacy notice on this website, so please check the website from time to time to ensure you are aware of the latest version.
Monitoring

If you contact us by telephone, your call may be recorded for training and service-related purposes. We also monitor email communications and may restrict delivery under certain circumstances.

Last updated: May 2013