Northumbrian Water

Winner of the Queen’s
Award for Enterprise

in the category of
sustainable development

We are proud to provide a sustainable, affordable, clean and safe water supply and to manage and treat the waste water returned to us in a way that protects the environment.

Privacy policy

Who we are

This site is operated by Northumbrian Water Group Limited (NWG), a company registered under the Companies Acts (Registration No 4760441).  The company’s registered office is Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me, Durham, DH1 5FJ.  The NWG group includes Northumbrian Water Limited, which operates in the north east of England as Northumbrian Water and in the south east as Essex and Suffolk Water.

Your personal information is held and processed in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation.

This Privacy Statement explains how we might obtain, store and use the personal information collected during the course of our dealings with you.  We also tell you how we keep your information safe, what your rights are, and how you can get in touch with us.  We then give you links to other websites which you might find helpful.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, for example:-

• when you contact us in writing or

• when you telephone us.

How we use personal information

We may use your personal information to answer your query or request, for the purposes explained at the time.  We will not process it for any other purpose, or disclose it to any third party other than legally contracted agents acting on our behalf, or where we are required to do so by law.

We may collect statistical (non-identifiable) information in order to monitor how the site is used. This information helps us to improve the site.

Use of cookies by NWL

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies to make this site more useful. They help us to identify your computer, and provide us with information on how this site is being used. You can set your web browser to reject cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use various parts of this website.

If you would like more information, please click on www.allaboutcookies.org. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. If you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Persistent (30 days) ActiveMediaStyle Decides whether or not to display in Text Only mode. A string of either “FullMedia” or “Text” in its value. TH_NK
Persistent (10 years) WT_FPC Webtrends First Party Cookie. Site and visitor identifier and 2 timestamps. TH_NK
Session ACOOKIE Links the session to a server location in Newcastle or Edinburgh. Encrypted data for current user session. TH_NK
Session Test For test purposes only. Contains the string “test”. TH_NK
Persistent (1 year) cookievalue To ensure that the “unique visitors” figure is correct [i.e discount repeat visits]. 2 pieces of data (i) randomly assigned customer ID (ii) randomly assigned session number. Synthetix
Persistent (1 year) Unnamed Optional auto login cookie, to store login data. Stores login information. ESP
Session Unnamed For items purchased to be taken to checkout. Data related to items being purchased. ESP

Please note that any third party websites you may visit by hyperlink from our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Your rights

Your personal information is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998, and by our own internal safeguards.  These rights are summarised in NWL’s Privacy statement. They are explained in detail on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites.  We cannot accept responsibility for their content.  This Privacy Statement applies only to this website.

Changes

From time to time, we may need to amend this Privacy Statement, to reflect changes in the law, or our experience of operating the website.

Further information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or would like further information, please contact us at:

Northumbrian Water Group Limited, Legal Affairs & Secretariat, Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me, Durham DH1 5FJ.

Telephone: 0870 608 4820.